Clipchamp Privacy Policy

Purpose of our policy

Clipchamp Pty Ltd (ACN 162516556), a subsidiary of Microsoft Corporation, (“Clipchamp,”“we,”“us” or “our”) understands that protecting personal data is important. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to notify you about the practices we have in place regarding the handling of your personal data when you use our Services (defined below).If you are located in Australia, the term “personal data” when used in this document means “personal information” as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

In relation to all of Clipchamp Services, we do not sell personal data. 

What is Clipchamp?

Clipchamp is an online video creation platform available at clipchamp.com (the “Platform”) and via the Clipchamp mobile application (the “App” and collectively, the “Services”). Our Services allow you to upload, create, edit and export videos. We offer several account types that perform a number of functions. We use the term user for any person or Entitythat holds an account with us. You can register an account with the following:  

Clipchamp Create – Clipchamp Create is an online video maker (available at app.clipchamp.com), that comes with all the essential editing tools you need to work on video projects.  The service allows you to upload, edit, store, and export your videos.  A Clipchamp Create user can choose a plan to suit their video needs, including basic, creator, business, business platform and teams.   

Clipchamp Utilities – Clipchamp Utilities is a collection of 3 video tools (available at util.clipchamp.com), including our video compressor, video file converter and our in-browser webcam recorder.  A Clipchamp Utilities user can choose between a basic and business plan depending on their video requirements. 

Clipchamp API - Limited Clipchamp Utilities users have access to selected services via the Clipchamp application programming interface (i.e., Clipchamp API).  Clipchamp API allows Clipchamp API users to record and upload videos from their website.  This service is no longer available for new sign ups, however Clipchamp continues to provide the service to existing Clipchamp API users. 

Clipchamp App – Our Clipchamp app (“Clipchamp - video captioning”) allows users to access a limited selection of video editing and video captioning services. We refer to Clipchamp app users as Clipchamp GO users. 

Clipchamp video editing services can be used by a number of different types of users including individuals and Entities. How we collect and process personal data from each user type varies. In some circumstances we determine the purpose of processing personal data as a data controller (if relevant under applicable privacy laws), and in other instances we process personal data on behalf of our business and organizational users as a data processor (if relevant under applicable privacy law). This Privacy Policy relates to our processing of personal data (as a data controller, if relevant under applicable privacy law). Where we process data on our business and organizational customers’ behalf as a processor, this Data Protection Agreement (“DPA”) applies; however to the extent that a separate DPA does not apply (to the extent allowed under applicable law) andboth this Privacy Policy and a DPA applies, and the Privacy Policy and DPA conflict, the DPA controls to the extent of the inconsistency (to the extent allowed under applicable law). 

Personal data we collect

Personal data is information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. The types of personal data that we collect and process depends on our relationship with you. The types of personal data that we collect areset out below: 

Statistical data – We collect and use analytics and cookie data collected from your use of the Clipchamp Services.  We collect this data from website visitors and users. 

Communication data – When you contact us or use live chat, we use your personal data to communicate with you and answer your enquiries. 

Subscription data – We use your personal data to send you exclusive content, and video tips and tricks. 

Registration data – We collect and process user personal data to register a Clipchamp account. 

Payment data – We collect and process user personal data to upgrade your account plan. 

Video and content data – We collect and process videos, images, audio recordings and other content imported by a user, where a user chooses to save their files and sync their content to ‘the cloud’. 

Support request data – We collect and process personal data to provide users with support as part of our Services. 

Feedback data – We collect and process information that you provide us about our Platform and Services. 

Request for access and correction data – When you submit a request to access or correct your data, Clipchamp uses this data to process your request and communicate with you. 

Recruitment data – When you apply for a job with us, we collect and process your personal data as part of the application process. 

When we collect your personal data

In the course of providing our Services, we collect personal data about you. We collect personal data in a number of instances, such as information you provide to us directly, information we collect automatically when you use the Services, and information we collect from other sources. The types of information that we collect will depend on how you interact with us. 

For example, Clipchamp may collect information about you from other sources such as the third parties that provide services and functions on behalf of Clipchamp. To provide these services, third parties may collect and process and pass on to us your personal data.   

We collect your personal data in the following scenarios: 

When you visit our website

Clipchamp collects a range of information about you when you visit our websites, including clipchamp.com, app.clipchamp.com, util.clipchamp.com and our mobile application. We collect statistical information about how you use and interact with our Platform and Services, whether you are visiting our websites as an account holder or you are simply checking us out.   

Statistical information we collect when you visit our Platform includes: 

  • Browser type and session

  • Operating system type

  • Internet service provider domain name

  • Approximate location

  • Device and network information

  • Webpages you visit

  • How you got to our webpage (for example, via a web search or social media)

  • Your searches while on our site, and

  • Your browsing behavior while on our site. 

We generally collect this information through the use of cookies. More information about this is contained in our Cookie Notice.

When you contact us

We may collect some personal data about you when you contact us via phone, email, post or live chat.  Contact information we collect when you contact us includes: 

  • Name (so we know what name to call you by)

  • Email (so we can reach you electronically, if that is your preference)

  • Phone number (so we can phone or SMS you, if that is your preference)

  • Address (if you’ve left a return postal address, or you want us to contact you that way), and 

  • Your correspondence with us (for example, the details you gave us or the question you asked us to answer).

When we email you

Emails that we send to you contain pixel tags that enable us to email you in a format you can read.  Pixel tags also tell us whether you have opened the email.   

You may unsubscribe from receiving emails or communications from us at any time, using the unsubscribe link in emails we send you or by writing to us at privacy@clipchamp.com.  

When you sign up to receive exclusive content and video tips

We collect your first name and email when you sign up to receive access to exclusive content, and video tips and tricks.

When you register a Clipchamp Create or Clipchamp Utilities account with us

When you choose to register an account with us, you have the option to sign up using:

  1. A Social media platform, including Google, Facebook, Dropbox and Apple, or

  2. Your email.

When you sign up using your preferred social media platform, they will provide us with some information about you, including your name and email address.   

When you sign up using your email address, you have the option of setting a password, or using a magic link to verify your identity. A magic link (a web page link) is sent to your email address that allows you to log in to your account.  

Information we may collect when you register an account with us includes:

  • Details about how you intend to use the account (i.e. for personal use, for use as a creator, or for business, corporate or educator use)

  • First and last name

  • Email

  • Password, where you choose to sign in using password verification

  • Details of what videos you would normally create, and

  • Your approximate location.

When you register an account as an Entity, personal data collected is often limited to personal data of the Entity’s contact person and any authorized users included in a team. 

Registered account holders are called users. Clipchamp has individual (private individual) and Entity users. 

When users add team members to a team

When a user has registered an account, their plan may allow them to create a team and invite members to that team. Clipchamp collects some personal data about invited team members in this instance, including name and email. 

When you or someone else syncs videos and other content to ‘the cloud’

Under various Clipchamp Create and Clipchamp Utilities plans, users have the option to save and sync their files (i.e., videos, images and other content) to ‘the cloud’.   

By default, videos, images and other content that you upload to your Clipchamp account(s) is stored locally on your computer, phone or other device. Syncing your files to the cloud enables you to work on projects from any device.   

When a user chooses to sync files to the cloud, Clipchamp collects this information and stores it. User content may contain personal data where the content captures or is about a person. 

When you upload videos to your Clipchamp account

Users are able to import content files to their Clipchamp account, including videos, audio recordings and images. You can import files to your Clipchamp account(s) from:  Your files located on your computer or device

  • You device’s photo library

  • Webcam or screen recording

  • Recording from your device’s camera

  • Google Drive, and

  • Box

Where you have chosen to save and sync your content to the cloud, any videos, audio recordings, images and other content that you import will be collected and stored by Clipchamp in the cloud. Content will contain personal data where it relates to a person, and the person can be identified. This includes videos, photos or audio recordings that contain an image or voice recording of a person that can be identified. 

When someone else uploads videos and images

There may be instances when another user imports your personal data to their Clipchamp account. This may include where a friend or your Entity imports a video, photo or audio recording to their Clipchamp account and this import contains your image or a recording of your voice.  

When someone else imports a video, image or audio recording that contains an image or voice recording of you (and stores that file in ‘the cloud’), Clipchamp will collect and store your personal data. 

In accordance with our Terms and Conditions, Clipchamp Entity users must commit to fair and lawful personal data handling practices. 

When you or someone else requests support from Clipchamp

There may be instances when you or someone else requires support regarding a video or image that contains personal data about you (e.g.  your image). This may happen, for example, where you are part of a team using Clipchamp. In managing support requests, we may collect personal data including:

  • Details of the support request 

  • Contact details of the user seeking support, and

  • Personal data contained in content where the user requires support, including video and images that contain an image of a person that can be identified.

When you go onto a paid plan

Clipchamp Create and Clipchamp Utilities have a number of plans to suit your video editing needs.  To pay for these plans, you have the option of ‘checking out’ with either PayPal or using a credit card. 

Information we collect when you make a payment to us includes:

  • Name

  • Email

  • Your payment preference, either PayPal or card payment 

  • Payment currency

  • Purchase amount

  • Date of purchase

  • Transaction information (e.g. payment accepted/ declined), and

  • Subscription information (the type of plan you chose)  

We offer a secure payment gateway for you to supply any payment card details (where you choose to pay with a debit or credit card) or PayPal details (where you choose to pay using PayPal). We do not, however, retain your payment credentials.

When you provide reviews or feedback

We might ask you to provide a review or feedback about Clipchamp or the Services we provide.  If you wish to provide a review or feedback about Clipchamp we will collect the feedback information that you provide. 

How your personal data is used

Clipchamp collects and processes your personal data to provide our video editing Services.  Additionally, we use personal data for the following purposes: 

  • We send you (as a user) emails that contain beneficial promotions relating to your account type, platform hints and helpful info, and our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from receiving these emails at any time. 

  • We analyze the usage of our website to improve the Platform and user experience, including through the use of cookies. 

  • We offer you an opportunity to chat about our Services. 

  • You respond to a marketing offer we made via our website or social media pages. 

  • You (as a user) choose to populate your account profile with information held in your Google, Facebook, Box or other social media accounts. 

  • You’re not a user, but you visit our website to look at our content and video tips. 

  • We receive your review and feedback responses about Clipchamp and our Services. 

  • You register an account with us and sign in securely. 

  • You choose to invite team members to a team. 

  • We send you service emails as part of our Services. 

  • We answer your queries, concerns or complaints. 

  • You choose to sync your content files (including videos, images and audio files) to ‘the cloud.’ 

  • You import content files (including videos, images, and audio files) from your files or social media accounts. 

  • We send you (as a user) emails that contain service notices and details you need to know about the Platform’s operations, including notice of service delays, outages and updates to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. You cannot unsubscribe from these emails. 

  • We provide support to users as part of our video editing Services. 

When we process your personal data, we will do in reliance on the following lawful bases, where required by applicable law: 

  • Legitimate Interest – Clipchamp does this in our interest to support and promote your use of the Platform. 

  • Consent – Clipchamp will ask you to agree to this. If you don’t agree, we won’t do this. 

  • Contract – We will do this as part of our contract with you, as per our Terms and Conditions. 

Clipchamp engages third parties to provide services (i.e., process your personal data) on behalf of Clipchamp. On the basis of service contracts, these third parties provide services on our behalf. We may also disclose your personal information to our legal and professional advisers and may also use and disclose your personal data as required or permitted by applicable law.  

How your personal data is shared

Users can choose to share their videos and content within their Clipchamp account(s). Content may contain personal data. Users may choose to share their content by: 

  • Downloading a video, and sharing the video file

  • Directly uploading videos to YouTube

  • Saving videos to Box 

  • Creating, sharing and/or publishing a web link of the video, or 

  • A video can be directly embedded into external websites and social media platforms.

While Clipchamp makes the opportunity available for you to share your content with others, such as by uploading videos to YouTube or saving videos to Box – and while we have worked hard to refer our users only to those parties whom we believe take a responsible approach to personal data handling – it is up to you to determine whether you are comfortable with the privacy practices of those parties before doing so. We encourage Clipchamp users to take a moment to review the privacy policies of sites or services that may be linked via our Platform. 

Clipchamp does not sell or share your videos or other personal data, including with advertisers, sponsors, content providers, media outlets or law enforcement, unless: 

  • We have your express permission (e.g., you have expressly chosen for your review of our platform to be published), or 

  • There is a lawful ability or requirement for us to do so (e.g., we receive a court order to produce the information). 

Clipchamp does not control, however, how your personal data is used and shared by private individuals (e.g., where you share your video to social media, or your image is contained in a friend’s video) or Entity users (e.g., where a video featuring your image has been created by the company you work for).   

Can you remain anonymous?

Clipchamp may provide our video editing Services to you pseudonymously. When providing your name, you may use a nickname or other name. We do, however, require an accurate email address to be able to contact you, send service emails and provide you with a magic link to verify your identity when accessing your account. 

Can children use Clipchamp?

Clipchamp does not directly market to or provide our video editing services to children under the age of 13. As such, children under 13 may not register an account with us. It is a requirement of our Terms and Conditions that you are at least 13 years old, or are the minimum age required by the laws of your country, to sign up to an account with us or use our video editing Services.   

If we discover that a child under 13 (or the minimum legal age depending on your country) has provided us with personal data or registered an account with us, we will immediately delete their data. If you are a parent or guardian and become aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us so that we can securely destroy their data. 

Children aged less than 18 years, but who are at least 13 years or the minimum legal age in their country, are able to create an account and use the Platform and Services provided that a parent or legal guardian agrees to supervise them in doing so. For more information see our Terms and Conditions

There are instances, however, where we will collect personal data of children on behalf of anEntity user. An example may be where an Entityuses the Clipchamp Platform to upload, edit and store an employee’s video (i.e., where Clipchamp is a contracted service provider to the Entity).   

How your personal data is stored and transferred to other countries 

Personal data collected by Clipchamp may be stored and processed in your region, in the United States, and in any other country where Clipchamp or our affiliates or service providers operate facilities. 

We take steps to ensure that the personal data we collect under this privacy policy is processed according to the provisions of this policy and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located. We transfer personal data from the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland to other countries, some of which have not yet been determined by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection. For example, their laws may not guarantee you the same rights, or there may not be a privacy supervisory authority there that is capable of addressing your complaints. When we engage in such transfers, we use a variety of legal mechanisms. 

If you are located in Australia, we may disclose your personal data to our service providers located in other countries including, without limitation, the United States. We take reasonable steps to make sure that third party recipients located outside Australia handle your personal data in a secure manner and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, we cannot always ensure that such third party recipients will comply with Australian privacy law in relation to your personal data. As such, where an overseas third party recipient does not handle your personal data in compliance with Australian privacy law, we will not be accountable to you and you will not be able to seek redress under Australian privacy law for such non-compliance. By providing us with your personal data, you consent to us disclosing your personal data to recipients outside Australia on this basis. 

How long we keep your personal data

Clipchamp will keep your personal data for different periods, depending on the purpose for which it was collected. Where we no longer require personal data for the purpose it was collected, we will securely destroy that data. 

Where you have synced and stored your files in the cloud, and subsequently cancel your subscription, your files will be stored by us in the cloud for 30 days after your subscription ends. However, your projects will still be stored on your local device unless you have deleted them. 

There may be times when you no longer need your account, but do not wish to go through the registration process again in the future. In this instance, a user may choose to de-activate their account. This will ensure your account is no longer active but can be reinstated by you at a later stage. Choose the ‘de-activate my account’ link in your account settings. 

A user can also choose to delete their account. When users choose to delete their account, all data held with the account will be deleted and cannot be recovered at a later stage. Users can delete their accounts by writing to us at privacy@clipchamp.com. The ability to delete your account is part of your personal data rights (i.e., the right of erasure). You can see details of your personal data rights, here

How your personal data is secured

Clipchamp securely manages and disposes of personal data, by implementing a range of data security practices. We ensure that personal data is appropriately secured both when it is stored onsite or in ‘the cloud’, and we use SSL encryption to store and transfer personal data.  

Protection of personal data from unauthorised access and disclosure is a priority for us. Any concerns about the security of your personal data held by Clipchamp should be reported to us by email at privacy@clipchamp.com.  

How we communicate with you

From time to time, Clipchamp will email you information about our video editing Services.   

There are certain emails that we send you as a necessary part of operating our Services. These emails are part of our agreement with you set out in our Terms and Conditions. These are:  

Service Emails

Clipchamp sends important emails to you as part of our video editing Services under our agreement with you set out in the Terms and Conditions.  We may send you Services emails, for example, when:

  • You cancel your plan 

  • You redeem a coupon with us 

  • You require technical support 

  • Your cloud storage is due to be deleted (when you cancel subscription) 

  • You request to receive a magic link to access your account 

  • You request to reset your password 

  • A payment is declined, or your credit card has expired 

  • A user invites members to join their Clipchamp team 

Other messages (from which you can unsubscribe) 

Clipchamp also sends other types of emails which you can unsubscribe from at any time. You can unsubscribe using the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in emails we send to you. Where you choose to unsubscribe from a category of emails, you will no longer receive any such email from us. Other types of emails we send include: 

Promotions and offers: 

From time-to-time Clipchamp sends emails that contain promotions and offers, such as sales and discounts! 

Platform Hints and Helpful Info: 

As you use our video editing Services, we may send you emails with suggestions about how to use our Platform, and details of additional features on upgraded plans. 

We may send you marketing messages, for example, when you register an account with us, when you first successfully export a video from our Platform, or in order to help you subscribe to an upgraded plan. 

Newsletter: 

Clipchamp sends out a newsletter to keep you up to date about the features of our Platform. The newsletter may include access to exclusive content, video editing tips and tricks, details about Platform updates, promotions for our other Services, upgrade offers and feedback requests. 

Clipchamp is in the process of building a Preference Centre that will allow you to choose what types of emails we send to you via your account settings. We will update this Privacy Policy when we have this up and running! 

Social media:  

Clipchamp maintains a number of social media accounts for the purpose of marketing our Services and pushing out information about our Platform. Clipchamp maintains accounts including, without limitation, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok and Pinterest.   

Before you interact with us via social media, please be aware that personal data supplied to us through or posted on any social media outlet becomes captured by that social media platform’s privacy policy. You may instead choose to contact us directly, via the details available on our website

Inviting team members: 

Users who have registered accounts with us under certain plans are able to access a team function that allows teams to share videos. Under the team function a user can create a team (or working group) and invite other people (team members) to that team. This is not a ‘refer a friend’ function, but rather allows teams to work together using our video editing tools. When you invite a person to become a team member, we will send an invitation email to the person you are inviting on your behalf. When we do this, we apply the following rules: 

  1. No incentive is provided to you or the person you are inviting to be a team member (e.g., there are no discounts or favours). 

  2. You select people you would like to invite to become team members. Clipchamp will never select team members for you or access your contacts. 

  3. We will clearly display your name (or preferred nickname) and email address in the invitation email. 

  4. We will show you what the invitation email will include before it is sent. 

A person invited to become a team member can choose whether to accept the invitation. If you receive an email invitation to join a team, you can decline. Alternatively, if you do not wish to join at that time, you can go back to the invitation email at any time and accept the invitation.  

If you are invited to join a team and you accept the invitation, you are required to either (1) login as an existing user, or (2) register an account with us. Team members can choose to leave a team at any time by clicking the ‘delete’ link located in the team profile. 

Your personal data rights

Under various privacy laws, people have certain rights regarding their personal data held by Clipchamp, which may include, depending on the applicable privacy laws: 

Right

Right to access

The right to access your personal data held by Clipchamp, and receive other information about the data.

Right to correct

The right to correct your personal data where you think it is incorrect or out of date.

Right of erasure

The right to require Clipchamp to delete all personal data held about you.  This right is different to just de-activating your account(s) with us.  Where you choose to exercise your right of erasure, this will mean that we will erase all your personal data from all our systems (and those of our service providers). 

Right to object

The right to object at any time to certain types of processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability

The right to receive the personal data Clipchamp holds about you in an accessible format.

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances you have the right to obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data.

If Clipchamp holds personal data about you, we are happy to tell you what it is, update it, delete it, or stop using it as required by applicable law. We will not, however, tell someone else what personal data we hold about you (unless you permit us or there is a lawful ability or requirement for us to do so). 

If you would like to exercise any of your rights (listed above), or you think the personal data we hold about you is incorrect or out of date you can: 

  • Update your account details (including email and preferred payment method) in your online account settings 

  • De-activate your Clipchamp account(s) via the link included in your online account 

  • Write to us at privacy@clipchamp.com. We are happy to assist you or answer your queries about exercising your rights. We will need you to provide us with an adequate form of identification, to ensure you are really you. 

We will generally not charge you to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data and will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.   

Your questions and concerns

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or a concern or complaint about our personal data handling practices, please get in touch with us! You can contact us at: 

Mail 

Data Protection Officer, Microsoft Corporation, c/o Clipchamp Pty Ltd(ACN 162516556), Level 1, 315 Brunswick St Fortitude Valley QLD 4006 Australia 

Email 

privacy@clipchamp.com 

If you have made a privacy complaint and are not happy with our response to your concern, you are able to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you are located in Australia. The process is available here

Will we update our Privacy Policy? 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that our personal data handling practices are correctly reflected. We will notify individuals if we make changes to our Privacy Policy, by providing notice when you next access the Platform or Services or by otherwise contacting you through details you have provided to us. We will also post the new Privacy Policy on our webpage.