Clipchamp Privacy Policy

Purpose of our policy

Clipchamp Pty Ltd ABN 89 162 516 556 understands that protecting personal data is important. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to set out the practices we have in place ensure the fair and appropriate handling of your personal data.

This privacy policy sets out how we handle your personal data, whether you hold an account with us, are captured in a video on another person’s account, or you are simply checking out what we have to offer.

Clipchamp applies the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that set out our requirements for the handling of personal information under Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (at Clipchamp we use the term personal data).  We also operate in accordance with other relevant laws and principles set by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), the US Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

These privacy laws guide how we collect and manage personal data, including:

  • Being transparent about our personal data handling practices

  • Limiting collection of personal data to that which is necessary for our functions

  • Understand our business purposes, and restricting our use and disclosure of personal data in that regard, and

  • Taking reasonable steps to keep the personal data we have secure.

Where Clipchamp provides video editing services on behalf of educator users in the United States, we will operate in accordance with the Family Educational rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).

In relation to all of Clipchamp services, we do not sell personal data.

What is Clipchamp?

Clipchamp is an online video creation platform available at clipchamp.com and via the Clipchamp mobile application.   Our platform allows you to upload, create, edit and export videos.  We offer several account types that perform a number of functions. We use the term user for any person, corporation or educator that holds an account with us.  You can register an account with the following: 

Clipchamp Create – is an online video maker (available at app.clipchamp.com), that comes with all the essential editing tools you need to work on video projects.  The service allows you to upload, edit, store, and export your videos.  A Clipchamp Create user can choose a plan to suit their video needs, including basic, creator, business, business platform and teams.  

Clipchamp Utilities – is a collection of 3 video tools (available at util.clipchamp.com), including our video compressor, video file converter and our in-browser webcam recorder.  A Clipchamp Utilities user can choose between a basic and business plan depending on their video requirements.

Clipchamp API - Limited Clipchamp Utilities users have access to selected services via the Clipchamp application programming interface (i.e. Clipchamp API).  Clipchamp API allows Clipchamp API users to record and upload videos from their website.  This service is no longer available for new sign ups, however Clipchamp continues to provide the service to  existing Clipchamp API users.

Clipchamp App – Our Clipchamp app (“Clipchamp - video captioning”) allows users to access a limited selection of video editing and video captioning services.  We refer to Clipchamp app users as Clipchamp GO users.

Clipchamp video editing services can be used by a number of different types of users including individuals, creators, businesses, large corporations and educators.  How we collect and process personal data from each user type varies.  In some circumstances we handle personal data as a data controller, and in other instances we handle personal data as a data processor for and on behalf of our users.

Personal data we collect

Personal data is information that identifies you (or could reasonably lead to you being identified).  The types of personal data we collect and process depends on our relationship with you.  The types of personal data we collect is set out below:

Statistical data – We collect and use analytics and cookie data collected from your use of the Clipchamp platform.  We collect this data from website visitors and users.

Communication data – When you contact us or use live chat, we use your personal data to communicate with you and answer your enquiries.

Subscription data – We use your personal data to send you exclusive content, and video tips and tricks.

Registration data – We collect and process user personal data to register a Clipchamp account.

Payment data – We collect and process user personal data to upgrade your account plan.

Video and content data – We collect and process videos, images, audio recordings and other content imported by a user, where a user chooses to save their files and sync their content to ‘the cloud’.

Support request data – We collect and process personal data to provide users with support as part of our platform services.

Feedback data – We collect and process information you provide us about our platform and services.

Request for access and correction data – When you submit a request to access or correct your data, Clipchamp uses this data to process your request and communicate with you.

Recruitment data – When you apply for a job with us, we collect and process your personal data as part of the application process.

When we collect your personal data

In the course of providing our services we collect personal data about you. We collect personal data in a number of instances.  The types of information we collect will depend on how you interact with us.

Clipchamp uses third parties to provide services and functions on behalf of Clipchamp.  To provide these services, third parties may collect and process your personal data.  A listing of service providers contracted by Clipchamp is available here.

We collect your personal data in the following scenarios:

When you visit our website

Clipchamp collects a range of information about you when you visit our websites, including clipchamp.com, app.clipchamp.com, util.clipchamp.com and our mobile application. We collect statistical information about how you use and interact with our platform and services, whether you are visiting our websites as an account holder or you are simply checking us out.  

Statistical information we collect when you visit our platform includes:

  • Browser type and session

  • Operating system type

  • Internet service provider domain name

  • Approximate location

  • Device and network information

  • Webpages you visit

  • How you got to our webpage (for example, via a web search or social media)

  • Your searches while on our site, and

  • Your browsing behaviour while on our site. 

We generally collect this information through the use of cookies. More information about this is contained in our Cookie Notice.

When you contact us

We may collect some personal data about you when you contact us via phone, email, post or live chat.  Contact information we collect when you contact us includes:

  • Name (so we know what name to call you by)

  • Email (so we can reach you electronically, if that is your preference)

  • Phone number (so we can phone or SMS you, if that is your preference)

  • Address (if you’ve left a return postal address, or you want us to contact you that way), and 

  • Your correspondence with us (for example, the details you gave us or the question you asked us to answer).

When we email you

Emails that we send to you contain pixel tags that enable us to email you in a format you can read.  Pixel tags also tell us whether you have opened the email.  

You may unsubscribe from receiving emails or communications from us at any time, using the unsubscribe link in emails we send you or by writing to us at privacy@clipchamp.com

When you sign up to receive exclusive content and video tips

We collect your first name and email when you sign up to receive access to exclusive content, and video tips and tricks.

When you register a Clipchamp Create or Clipchamp Utilities account with us

When you choose to register an account with us, you have the option to sign up using:

  1. A Social media platform, including Google, Facebook, Dropbox and Apple, or

  2. Your email.

When you sign up using your preferred social media platform, they will provide us with some information about you, including your name and email address.  

When you sign up using your email address, you have the option of setting a password, or using a magic link to verify your identity.  A magic link (a web page link) is sent to your email address that allows you to log in to your account. 

Information we may collect when you register an account with us includes:

  • Details about how you intend to use the account (i.e. for personal use, for use as a creator, or for business, corporate or educator use)

  • First and last name

  • Email

  • Password, where you choose to sign in using password verification

  • Details of what videos you would normally create, and

  • Your approximate location.

When you register an account as an organisation (e.g. a company or school), personal data collected is often limited to personal data of the organisation’s contact person and any authorised users included in a team.

Registered account holders are called users. Clipchamp has individual (private individual), corporate (organisation, company, small business) and educator (school) users.

When users add team members to a team

When a user has registered an account, their plan may allow them to create a team and invite members to that team.  Clipchamp collects some personal data about invited team members in this instance, including name and email.

When you or someone else syncs videos and other content to ‘the cloud’

Under various Clipchamp Create and Clipchamp Utilities plans, users have the option to save and sync their files (i.e. videos, images and other content) to ‘the cloud’.  

By default, videos, images and other content that you upload to your Clipchamp account(s) is stored locally on your computer, phone or other device.  Syncing your files to the cloud enables you to work on projects from any device.  

When a user chooses to sync files to the cloud, Clipchamp collects this information and stores it.  User content may contain personal data where the content captures or is about a person.

When you upload videos to your Clipchamp account

Users are able to import content files to their Clipchamp account, including videos, audio recordings and images.  You can import files to your Clipchamp account(s) from:

  • Your files located on your computer or device

  • You device’s photo library

  • Webcam or screen recording

  • Recording from your device’s camera

  • Google Drive, and

  • Box

Where you have chosen to save and sync your content to the cloud, any videos, audio recordings, images and other content that you import will be collected and stored by Clipchamp in the cloud.  Content will contain personal data where it relates to a person and they can be identified.  This includes videos, photos or audio recordings that contain an image or voice recording of a person that can be identified.

When someone else uploads videos and images

There may be instances when another user imports your personal data to their Clipchamp account.  This may include where a friend, your school or an organisation imports a video, photo or audio recording to their Clipchamp account, that contains your image or a recording of your voice. 

When someone else imports a video, image or audio recording that contains an image or voice recording of you (and stores that file in ‘the cloud’), Clipchamp will collect and store your personal data.

In accordance with our Terms, Clipchamp corporate and educator users must commit to fair and lawful personal data handling practices.

When you or someone else requests support from Clipchamp

There may be instances when you or someone else requires support regarding a video or image that contains personal data about you (e.g.  your image).  This may happen, for example, where you are part of a team using Clipchamp. In managing support requests, we may collect personal data including:

  • Details of the support request 

  • Contact details of the user seeking support, and

  • Personal data contained in content where the user requires support, including video and images that contain an image of a person that can be identified.

When you go onto a paid plan

Clipchamp Create and Clipchamp Utilities have a number of plans to suit your video editing needs.  To pay for these plans, you have the option of ‘checking out’ with either PayPal or using a credit card.

Information we collect when you make a payment to us includes:

  • Name

  • Email

  • Your payment preference, either PayPal or card payment 

  • Payment currency

  • Purchase amount

  • Date of purchase

  • Transaction information (e.g. payment accepted/ declined), and

  • Subscription information (the type of plan you chose)  

We offer a secure payment gateway for you to supply any payment card details (where you choose to pay with a debit or credit card) or PayPal details (where you choose to pay using PayPal). We do not, however, retain your payment credentials.

When you provide reviews or feedback

We might ask you to provide a review or feedback about Clipchamp or the services we provide.  If you wish to provide a review or feedback about Clipchamp we will collect the feedback information that you provide.

When you apply for a job with us

If you choose to apply for a job with us, we collect a range of recruitment information about you.  

Recruitment information we collect when you apply for a job with us includes:

  • First and last name

  • Email

  • Phone

  • Location (including city, state, country and postcode/ zip code)

  • LinkedIn profile, if you have one

  • Resume

  • Cover letter, and

  • Whether you are authorised to work in Australia.

How your personal data is used

Clipchamp collects and processes your personal data to provide our video editing services.  Specifically we use personal data for the purposes and under the legal bases set out in the following table.

  • Legitimate Interest - Clipchamp does this in our interest to support and promote your use of the platform

  • Consent - Clipchamp will ask you to agree to this. If you don’t agree, we won’t do this.

  • Contract - We will do this as part of our contract with you, as per our Terms and Conditions.

Purpose of Collection and/ or Processing

Legal Basis

We send you (as a user) emails that contain beneficial promotions relating to your account type, platform hints and helpful info, and our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from receiving these emails at any time.

Legitimate Interest

We analyse the usage of our website to improve the platform and user experience, including through the use of cookies

Consent

We offer you an opportunity to chat about our services

Consent

You respond to a marketing offer we made via our website or social media pages

Consent

You (as a user) choose to populate your account profile with information held in your Google, Facebook, Box or other social media accounts

Consent

You’re not a user, but you visit our website to look at our content and video tips

Consent

We receive your review and feedback responses about Clipchamp and our services

Consent

You apply for a job with us

Consent

You register an account with us and sign in securely

Contract

You choose to invite team members to a team

Contract

To send you service emails as part of our service to you

Contract

We answer your queries, concerns or complaints

Contract

You choose to sync your content files (including videos, images and audio files) to ‘the cloud’

Contract

You import content files (including videos, images, and audio files) from your files or social media accounts

Contract

We send you (as a user) emails that contain service notices and details you need to know about the platform’s operations, including notice of service delays, outages and updates to our Terms and Privacy Policy. You cannot unsubscribe from these emails

Contract

We provide support to users as part of our video editing services

Contract

Clipchamp engages third parties to provide services (i.e. process your personal data) on behalf of Clipchamp.  On the basis of service contracts, these third parties provide services and functions “as though they are us”. A full list of our service providers and what they provide, can be viewed here.

How your personal data is shared

Users can choose to share their videos and content within their Clipchamp account(s).  Content may contain personal data.  Users may choose to share their content by:

  • Downloading a video, and sharing the video file

  • Directly uploading videos to YouTube

  • Saving videos to Box

  • Creating, sharing and/or publishing a web link of the video, or

  • A video can be directly embedded into external websites and social media platforms.

While Clipchamp makes the opportunity available for you to share your content with others, such as by uploading videos to YouTube or saving videos to Box – and while we have worked hard to refer our users only to those parties whom we believe take a responsible approach to personal data handling – it is up to you to determine whether you are comfortable with the privacy practices of those parties before doing so. We encourage Clipchamp users to take a moment to review the privacy policies of sites or services that may be linked via our platform.

Clipchamp does not sell or share your videos or other personal data, including with advertisers, sponsors, content providers, media outlets or law enforcement, unless:

  • We have your express permission (e.g. you have expressly chosen for your review of our platform to be published), or

  • There is a lawful ability or requirement for us to do so (e.g. we receive a court order to produce the information).

Clipchamp does not control, however, how your personal data is used and shared by private individuals (e.g. where you share your video to social media, or your image is contained in a friend’s video), or corporate and educator users (e.g. where a video featuring your image has been created by the company you work for or school you attend).  

Can you remain anonymous?

Clipchamp may provide our video editing services to you pseudonymously.  When providing your name, you may use a nickname or other name.  We do however, require an accurate email address to be able to contact you, send service emails and provide you with a magic link to verify your identity when accessing your account.

Can children use Clipchamp?

Clipchamp does not market to or provide our video editing services to children under the age of 13.  As such, children under 13 are unable to register an account with us.  It is a requirement of our Terms that you are at least 13 years old, or are the minimum age required by the laws of your country, to sign up to an account with us or use our video editing services.  

If we discover that a child under 13 (or the minimum legal age depending on your country) has provided us with personal data or registered an account with us, we will immediately delete their data.  If you are a parent or guardian and become aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us so that we can securely destroy their data.

Children aged less than 18 years, but who are at least 13 years or the minimum legal age in their country, are able to create an account and use the platform and services provided that a parent or legal guardian agrees to supervise them in doing so.  For more information see our Terms and Conditions.

There are instances, however, where we will collect personal data of children on behalf of a corporate or educator user.  An example may be where a school uses the Clipchamp platform to upload, edit and store a child’s video (i.e., where Clipchamp is a contracted service provider to the school).  Depending on the country, state/ province or region, corporate or educator users may require parents or legal guardians to enter into an agreement with them directly (i.e., obtain consent) where they intend to use the Clipchamp platform to upload and manage videos, images or voice recordings of children.

How your personal data is stored

Clipchamp uses a cloud storage provider, Google Cloud Platform, to store personal data, including user registration data, payment information, communications data, and user video files (where the user chooses to sync their files to the cloud).  This information is stored in the United States in accordance with our service contract with Google.

Clipchamp also uses other service providers to store specific types of personal data (such as payment processing information, emails, analytics and communications data) on our behalf. The personal data stored by third party providers relates directly to their functions and services.  External service providers that process your personal data are set out here.

How long we keep your personal data

Clipchamp will keep your personal data for different periods, depending on the purpose for which it was collected.  Where we no longer require personal data for the purpose it was collected, we will securely destroy that data.

Where you have synced and stored your files in the cloud, and subsequently cancel your subscription, your files will be stored by us in the cloud for 30 days after your subscription ends.  However, your projects will still be stored on your local device unless you have deleted them.

There may be times when you no longer need your account, but do not wish to go through the registration process again in the future.  In this instance, a user may choose to de-activate their account.  This will ensure your account is no longer active but can be reinstated by you at a later stage. Choose the ‘de-activate my account’ link in your account settings.

A user can also choose to delete their account.  When a user chooses to delete their account all data held with the account will be deleted and cannot be recovered at a later stage.  Users can delete their accounts by writing to us at privacy@clipchamp.com.  The ability to delete your account is part of your personal data rights, i.e. the right of erasure.  You can see details of your personal data rights, here.

How your personal data is secured

Clipchamp securely manages and disposes of personal data, by implementing a range of data security practices.  We ensure that personal data is appropriately secured both when it is stored onsite or in ‘the cloud’, and use SSL encryption to store and transfer personal data. 

Protection of personal data from unauthorised access and disclosure is a priority for us.  Any concerns about the security of your personal data held by Clipchamp should be reported to us by email at privacy@clipchamp.com

How we communicate with you

From time to time, Clipchamp will email you information about our video editing services.  

There are certain emails that we must send to you (the user) as part of our service.  These emails are part of our agreement with you set out in our Terms and Conditions.  These are: 

Service Emails

Clipchamp sends important emails to you as part of our video editing services under our agreement with you set out in the Terms and Conditions.

We may send you service emails, for example, when:

  • You cancel your plan

  • You redeem a coupon with us

  • You require technical support

  • Your cloud storage is due to be deleted (when you cancel subscription)

  • You request to receive a magic link to access your account

  • You request to reset your password

  • A payment is declined, or your credit card has expired

  • A user invites members to join their Clipchamp team

Clipchamp also sends other types of emails which you can unsubscribe from at any time.  You can unsubscribe using the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in emails we send to you.  Where you choose to unsubscribe, you will not receive any email from us, except service emails required as part of our agreement with you.  Other types of emails we send include:

Promotions and offers

From time to time Clipchamp sends emails that contain promotions and offers, such as sales and discounts!

Platform Hints and Helpful Info

As you use our video editing services, we may send you emails with suggestions about how to use our platform, how to troubleshoot problems and details of additional features on upgraded plans.

We may send you these marketing messages, for example, when you register an account with us, when you first successfully export a video from our platform, or if you have trouble subscribing to an upgraded plan.

Newsletter

Clipchamp sends out a newsletter to keep you up to date about the features of our platform. The newsletter may include access to exclusive content, video editing tips and tricks, details about platform updates, promotions for our other services, upgrade offers and feedback requests.

Clipchamp is in the process of building a Preference Centre that will allow you to choose what types of emails we send to you via your account settings.  We will update this privacy policy when we have this up and running!

Social media 

Clipchamp maintains a number of social media accounts for the purpose of marketing our services and pushing out information about our platform.  Clipchamp maintains  accounts including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and Pinterest.  

Before you interact with us via social media, please be aware that personal data supplied to us through or posted on any social media outlet becomes captured by that social media platform’s privacy policy.  You may instead choose to contact us directly, via the details available on our website.

Inviting team members

Users who have registered accounts with us under certain plans are able to access a team function that allows teams to share videos.  Under the team function a user can create a team (or working group) and invite other people (team members) to that team.  This is not a ‘refer a friend’ function, but rather allows teams to work together using our video editing tools.

When you invite a person to become a team member, we will send an invitation email to the person you are inviting.  When we do this, we apply the following rules:

  1. No incentive is provided to you or the person you are inviting to be a team member (e.g. there are no discounts or favours)

  2. You select people you would like to invite to become team members.  Clipchamp will never select team members for you or access your contacts

  3. We will clearly display your name (or preferred nickname) and email address in the invitation email

  4. We show you what the invitation email will include before it is sent.

A person invited to become a team member can choose whether to accept the invitation.  If you receive an email invitation to join a team, you can decline. Alternatively, if you do not wish to join at that time, you can go back to the invitation email at any time and accept the invitation. 

If you are invited to join a team and you accept the invitation, you are required to either (1) login as an existing user, or (2) register an account with us.  Team members can choose to leave a team at any time by clicking the ‘delete’ link located in the team profile.

Your personal data rights

Under various privacy laws, people have certain rights regarding their personal data held by Clipchamp, including:

Right

Right to access

The right to access your personal data held by Clipchamp, and receive other information about the data.

Right to correct

The right to correct your personal data where you think it is incorrect or out of date.

Right of erasure

The right to require Clipchamp to delete all personal data held about you.  This right is different to just de-activating your account(s) with us.  Where you choose to exercise your right of erasure, this will mean that we will erase all your personal data from all our systems (and those of our service providers). 

Right to object

The right to object at any time to certain types of processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability

The right to receive the personal data Clipchamp holds about you in an accessible format.

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances you have the right to obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data.

If Clipchamp holds personal data about you, we are happy to tell you what it is, update it, delete it, or stop using it.  We will not, however, tell someone else what personal data we hold about you (unless you permit us or there is a lawful ability or requirement for us to do so).

If you would like to exercise any of your rights (listed above), or you think the personal data we hold about you is incorrect or out of date you can:

  • Update your account details (including email and preferred payment method) in your online account settings

  • De-activate your Clipchamp account(s) via the link included in your online account

  • Write to us at privacy@clipchamp.com. We are happy to assist you or answer your queries about exercising your rights.  We will need you to provide us with an adequate form of identification, to ensure you are really you.

We will generally not charge you to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data, and will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.  

Your questions and concerns

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or a concern or complaint about our personal data handling practices, please get in touch with us! You can contact us at:

Mail

Data Protection Officer Clipchamp Pty Ltd  Level 1, 315 Brunswick St Fortitude Valley QLD 4006 Australia

Email

privacy@clipchamp.com

If you have made a privacy complaint and are not happy with our response to your concern, you are able to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  The process is available here.

Will we update our Privacy Policy?

We may update this policy from time to time to ensure that our personal data handling practices are correctly reflected.  We will notify individuals if we make changes to our Privacy Policy, by providing notice when you next access the platform or by otherwise contacting you through details you have provided to us.  We will also post the new Privacy Policy on our webpage.